Terms of Use

Terms of Use

All material on this site is the property of Emily O’Brien emilyobrienlifestyle.com unless otherwise stated.

Emily O’Brien reserves the right to reject your order if we know or suspect that you intend to resell or copy any of our products as a part of a commercial or personal business. By using our website you accept and agree to our Privacy Policy.

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

 

Website Content

Emily does her best, but can not guarantee that the colours shown on the website exactly reproduce the colours of her prints. This may depend on the colour reproduction of your computer screen or mobile device.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, copyright in the information and images or artwork prints on this website, extending to all Social Media is owned by or licensed to Emily O’Brien. This website and the content of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, or otherwise exploited for any purpose, unless specifically authorised by law or in writing by Emily O’Brien.

This contract is governed by the laws of Australia and such other laws which are applicable in the country where the consumer is resident.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. All information collected by Emily O’Brien on this website is only used for the purpose of processing your order and enhancing our customer service. Under no circumstances will information ever be given or sold to a third party, nor will we ever record any billing details such as  your payment account information. Emily will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

All financial transactions are processed by PayPal to ensure the highest level of security. Please click here for PayPal policies.

This policy outlines the ways in which Emily O'Brien (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonably capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold [APP 1.4(a)] 

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the communications you've had with us. Generally, we will collect information such us the following:

(a) Name; 
(b) Contact details;
(c) Physical address;
(d) Gender; and
(e) Date of birth.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information [APP 1.4(b)] 

We will collect your relevant Personal Information from you directly.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information [APP 1.4(c)] 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with a product ordered from our online store;
(b) To advise you of upcoming promotions and involvement opportunities; 
(c) To deliver merchandise purchased from the online store; and
(e) To assist our internal quality and financial management processes.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us [APP 1.4(d)] 

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the solicitor or paralegal acting on your behalf in any of your current matters with us. Alternatively, you may contact our offices using the contact details available at our website www.emilyobrienlifestyle.com or by written request forwarded to 7 Mitchell St Camden NSW 2570

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us [APP 1.4(e)]

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details available on our website www.emilyobrienlifestyle.com

If you remain unsatisfied following our review, you are at liberty to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and lodge a complaint at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. 

 

 

Hello You!

Join our mailing list